Advertisement
Tech

GPL week 9 preview: Legon Cities to survive in the den of Dormaa?

Advertisement

After spending and investing heavily in their squad in the transfer window, Legon Cities struggled to translate the quality of the players they bought into results, throughout their first seven games of the season.

The club won none of those fixtures as they lost four of them and drew on three occasions. But on the eight time of asking, Bashir Hayford and his men were lucky as they emerged triumphant over West African Football Academy (WAFA) last weekend.

Advertisement

Their little resurgence will be put to the test when they visit Aduana Stars at the Nana Agyeman Badu park on Sunday for the 9th week of the 2020/2021 Ghana Premier League season.

A win at Dormaa will be ideal and beneficial for Legon Cities  who would want to move out of the relegation zone as soon as possible.

The fixture will not be easy for Cities, however, especially at a grounds that has become a haunting grounds for the biggest clubs in the country including Accra Hearts of Oak and Kumasi Asante Kotoko.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The host, Aduana Stars, have not been in great form themselves as they have won just two games out of their last five fixtures and sit 9th on the league table.

With both teams needing to win, it could be one of the interesting games in week 9 of this season.

Advertisement

In the other week 9 fixtures, Ashanti Gold will welcome Medeama SC, with hopes of maintaining their top spot.

GPL week 9 preview: Can Legon Cities to survive in the den of Dormaa?
Ashanto Gold will be seeking for a win this weekend

The miners, who have an incredible goal scoring record of 18 goals in the league, sit first with 15points but with the likes of Bechem United, Karela and WAFA on their heels, they cannot afford to slip up against the “Never give up” boys.

Fixture details for Match week 9

Below are the match details for week 9 of the 2020/2021 Ghana Premier League season.

MATCH: Inter Allies vs Great Olympics (STARTIMES LIVE)

DATE: Friday, January 15, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE: Accra Sports Stadium

REFEREE: Musah Mubarik

ASSISTANTS: Kwesi Brobbey & Francis Bondzie Arthur

4TH REFEREE: Kenny Padi

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Samuel Oduro Nyarko

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Frederick Mante Gyan

 

MATCH: Liberty Professionals vs Ebusua Dwarfs (STARTIMES LIVE)

DATE:  Saturday, January 16, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE: Carl Reindorf park, Dansoman

REFEREE: Maxwell Owusu

ASSISTANTS: Alex Osam & Eric Ndebugri

4TH REFEREE: Benjamin Kwame Sefa

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Eugene Nii Addo

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Seth Acquaye

 

MATCH: WAFA vs Asante Kotoko  (STARTIMES LIVE)

DATE:  Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE: Sogakope

REFEREE: Julian Nunoo

ASSISTANTS: Kenneth Tweneboah Kodua & Gilbert Adom Mensah

4TH REFEREE: Eso Doh Morrison

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Augustine Asante

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Tilda Acorlor

 

MATCH: Hearts of Oak vs Eleven Wonders (STARTIMES LIVE)

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (6:00pm)

VENUE: Accra Sports Stadium

REFEREE: Jones Akubiem

ASSISTANTS: Emmanuel Dolagbanu & Courage Kuedufia

4TH REFEREE: Isaac Osei

MATCH COMMISSIONER: G.T.K Inkoom

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Raymond Ackumey

 

MATCH: King Faisal vs Elmina Sharks

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE:  Techiman park

REFEREE: Patrick Okyere

ASSISTANTS: Ali Timuah Baah & David Addico

4TH REFEREE: Ali Musah

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Stephen Kpen

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Obed Anane Frimpong

GFA CAMERAMAN: Herbert Semakor

 

MATCH: Ashantigold vs Medeama

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE: Len Clay Stadium, Obuasi

REFEREE: Mohammed Misbadu

ASSISTANTS: Patrick Papala & Roland Addy

4TH REFEREE: Selorm Kpormegbe

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Mohammed Alhassan

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Nuhu Adams

GFA CAMERAMAN: Abdul Samed

 

MATCH: Aduana Stars vs Legon Cities

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm)

VENUE: Nana Agyeman Badu park, Dormaa

REFEREE: Eric Owusu Prempeh

ASSISTANTS: Halilu Alhassan & Bawa Haruna

4TH REFEREE: Joshua Samadji

MATCH COMMISSIONER: J.B. Yakubu

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Vincent Ampaabeng

GFA CAMERAMAN: William Arthur

 

MATCH: Bechem United vs Dreams

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm)

MATCH: Bechem United vs Dreams

VENUE: Nana Gyeabour park, Bechem

REFEREE: Gabriel Opoku Arhin

ASSISTANTS: Sintim Musah & ATo Yawson

4TH REFEREE: Eric Sefa Antwi

MATCH COMMISSIONER: Mark Kodua

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Prince Agyeman

GFA CAMERAMAN: Paul Egbenya

 

MATCH: Karela vs Berekum Chelsea

DATE: Sunday, January 17, 2021 (3:00pm

VENUE: Anyinase CAM park

REFEREE: Rustum Gameli Senorgbe

ASSISTANTS: Alhassan Abdul- Rauf & Freeman Awuloo

4TH REFEREE: Bismark Appiah

MATCH COMMISSIONER: A.S. Seidu

VENUE MEDIA OFFICER: Stephen Apaka Quaicoe

Advertisement
Advertisement

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Advertisement
Back to top button
The Konversation

Adblock Detected

Please consider supporting us by disabling your ad blocker