Advertisement
Tech

The Last of Us II with historic 13 nominations for 2021 BAFTA Awards

13 nominations for the 2021 BAFTA Awards.

The Last of Us II has become the first video game to recieve 13 nominations at the British Academy Games Award, breaking the record set by Control and Death Stranding after it recieved 11 nominations last year.

Advertisement

The game produced by Naugty Dog dominated the headlines at the 2020 Game awards as it won several awards inluding the game of the year award as well as best direction, narrative, action/adventure game, innovation in accessibility award, audio design award and performance for Laura Bailey who acted as Abby.

The game continues to enhance its profile and has now recieved 13 nominations for the upcoming 2021 BAFTA awards.

Advertisement
The Last of Us II with historic 13 nominations for 2021 BAFTA Awards
After claiming the game of the year award, The Last of Us II could win more at the 2021 BAFTA Awards

The Last of Us II has been nominated for the year, game of the year, artistic achievement award, audio achievement and many others.

Behind The Last of Us II is Ghost of Tsushima with ten nominations while Hades has recieved six nominations and Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales’s with seven for the awards.

Advertisement

The ceremony for the 2021 BAFTA awards will take place on Thursday 25 March and will be streamed exclusively online. 

2021 BAFTA Awards nominations

Below are some of the nominations for the 2021 BAFTA Awards.

Advertisement

2021 BAFTA AWARDS: EE GAME OF THE YEAR 

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

CALL OF DUTY: WARZONE Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

THE LAST OF US PART II Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

VALORANT Riot Games/Riot Games

ANIMATION

DOOM ETERNAL Development Team – id Software/ Bethesda Softworks

FINAL FANTASY VII REMAKE Development Team -Square Enix/Square Enix

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team -Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

ORI AND THE WILL OF THE WISPS Development Team – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios

SPIRITFARER Development Team -Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights

ARTISTIC ACHIEVEMENT

CYBERPUNK 2077 Development Team – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK

DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

AUDIO ACHIEVEMENT

ASTRO’S PLAYROOM Development Team – SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team – Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

BEST GAME

ANIMAL CROSSING: NEW HORIZONS Development Team – Nintendo EPD/Nintendo

GHOST OF TSUSHIMA Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

HADES Development Team – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games

HALF-LIFE: ALYX Development Team –Valve/Valve

THE LAST OF US PART II Development Team – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

MARVEL’S SPIDER-MAN: MILES MORALES – Development Team – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

BRITISH GAME

DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

F1 2020 Development Team – Codemasters/Codemasters

FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

THE LAST CAMPFIRE Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label

SACKBOY: A BIG ADVENTURE Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

 

DEBUT GAME

AIRBORNE KINGDOM Development Team – The Wandering Band/The Wandering Band

CALL OF THE SEA Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury

CARRION Development Team -Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital

FACTORIO Development Team -Wube Software/Wube Software

THE FALCONEER Development Team – Tomas Sala/ Wired Productions

RÖKI Development Team – Polygon Treehouse/United Label

 

EVOLVING GAME

DESTINY 2: BEYOND LIGHT Development Team – Bungie/Bungie

DREAMS Development Team – Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe

FALL GUYS Development Team – Mediatonic/Devolver Digital

FORTNITE Development Team – Epic Games/Epic Games

NO MAN’S SKY Development Team – Hello Games/Hello Games

SEA OF THIEVES Development Team – Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios

For the full 2021 BAFTA Awards nomination list, please click on the link. 

 

 

 

Advertisement
Advertisement

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Back to top button
The Konversation
error: Content is protected !!